Tuesday, July 25, 2006

Leavin' Onnn A Jet Plane, na, na, na, na, na, .........

Well, here I sit. It's 8:50 am and I have already mowed my lawn, drove over to a friends, mowed their lawn, and folded two loads of laundry. Ugh. And all because I wanted to get stuff done before it gets too hot. And the list ain't done yet. Oh well.

The trip went ok. We went to the coast and a casino. We valet parked for the first time in our lives. Which is hilarious, because he parked it something like 50 ft from the door. I felt kinda bad watching him "run" to get the truck, since it looked as if he has been alive about 45 years longer than us, but I guess that might be why he parked it so close, huh? So it took us longer to figure out how to use our VIP players cards, than to lose all our gambling money at blackjack. Those are the breaks I guess.

The most fun I had was walking through Old Town Florence. Walking through the shops I mean. Neither of us had really been able to do that before. Me, because of my husband. All he ever wants is food and a beer. And she because of her son. Think "bull in a china shop" and you figured that one out. We saw some very cool stuff; a painting that I would of paid a million dollars for if I actually had a million dollars, some chain saw carvings, and wonderful jewelry made by local people. In fact Sonja bought me a gorgeous necklace for a birthday present that made my husband think, "Great, now I gotta top that." Which is not necessarily a bad thing.

Nothing real eventful happened. I guess it must be our advancing years, but our crazy trips just aren't as crazy as they used to be. Or it could be just me, because on the way back to her house, Sonja encountered something that I am glad I missed. *cue the "Stand By Me" music: She got to see a dead body. Well, actually she sees them all the time since she's a paramedic/firefighter/something-or-other, but I don't and I'm glad I didn't.

While driving home, a woman flagged her down. The woman apparently was standing at the end of a very long driveway and didn't want the ambulance to miss the road, saw headlights, and figured it was the EMT's. Well, she got Sonja, so close enough. She was hysterical. Blubbering all over the place, her mom or something like that was hurt, please hurry, run, help, sob, sob, scream scream. Sonja get in the house, and has to tell the woman the bad news. "Uh, I'm sorry but she's dead. Uh, looks like she died oh, I don't know, maybe ten hours ago. This morning."

Or something like that. I am sorry that this woman died, but it should not of come as a very big shock. I think they said she was 94. The shocking part for me would of been finding my grandma naked in the tub. Dead or alive. I've been told by experts in the field (a.k.a. Sonja) that people in that condition feel like half thawed chicken. You know what? I'm going to take her word for it. I personally have no desire to touch a dead body. As much bravado that I might have, I for one am actually, completely full of shit when it somes to that kinda stuff.

A million years ago I stopped at an accident and the guy's arm was almost completely severed. Every one thought I was using my shirt to stop the blood or something else useful, but in all truth, I was just trying to cover up the icky stuff so I wouldn't have to look at it. Yeah the bitter truth.

So anyway, tomorrow me, the kid and the husband are flying to Indiana to see his family. He hasn't seen them in over three years so I guess he's due. We'll be gone for nine long days, my sister is going to house/dog/cat/plant sit, God help her. We have three large cats and three large dogs and a garden that I hope will be still alive when we get back. After I finish up here, I still need to make an extensive list that she requested for all the stuff that has to be done daily. I guess last time she forgot to feed the cats for like three days. Oops. Anyway, see ya around the 5th of August!

Oh yeah, and I'm only slightly worried about the
Indiana-Interstate-Sniper. Crap.

2 comments:

  1. Ingrid2:56 PM

    And what about lightning storms?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Anonymous6:39 AM

    I HOPE YOU HAVE A GREAT TIME IN INDIANA,ANYWAY HAPPY BIRTHDAY.
    BUY THE WAY THEY CAUGHT THE SNIPER A COUPLE OF DAYS AGO. SAY HI TO THE FOLKS DOWN THERE FROM TIM AND SYL AND WE WILL BE READING THE NEXT CHAPTER OF YOUR WILD AND SOMETIMES STRANGE LIFE IN YOUR NEXT BLOG.
    LOVE DAD AND SYL

    ReplyDelete